The following is our privacy policy (the “Policy“). It discusses the high degree of importance that we place on your privacy, and also the rules and conditions related to privacy of information while using our Service.

1. Our Privacy Pledge

UrGarage Inc and its affiliated entities, being Philippe Brunet (“UrGarage” / “We” / “Us“) provides certain services on the UrGarage Website (the “Services“). We are committed to safeguarding the personal information entrusted to us by our clients. We manage your personal information in accordance with Alberta’s Personal Information Protection Act (the “Act“) and other applicable laws. We take privacy and confidentiality very seriously and we safeguard the personal information of our users in accordance with this Policy. 

For the purposes of this Policy “personal information” means personal information about an identifiable individual, this includes an individual’s name, home address and phone number, age, gender, an identifying number, financial information, educational history, and more but excludes business contact information of employees, volunteers and services providers, when used for business communications. For the purposes of this Policy, “Services” means services provided by UrGarage and includes advertisements and services provided through the UrGarage Website.

2. How do we safe guard your Personal Information?

We take every reasonable effort to prevent any loss, misuse, disclosure or modification of personal information, as well as unauthorized access to personal information. This may include the use of appropriate physical safeguards, appropriate technical safeguards (including the use of passwords for client information), and appropriate administrative safeguards (including ensuring that those with access to personal information have a need to access that information).

We will notify the office of the Information and Privacy Commissioner of Alberta without delay of a security breach affecting personal information if it creates a real risk of significant harm to individuals.

We retain client personal information only as long as is reasonable to fulfil the purposes for which the information was collected or for legal or business purposes.

We render client personal information non-identifying, or destroy records containing personal information once the information is no longer needed.

We use appropriate security measures when destroying client personal information, including shredding paper records and securely deleting electronic records.

The password used to protect your accounts and personal information is your responsibility to keep confidential. Do not share this information with anyone. If you are sharing a computer with anyone you should always choose to log out before leaving a site or service to protect access to your information from subsequent users.

3. Consent

By using our Services, the website www.urgarage.ca, registering to receive email content from UrGarage, or by providing your personal information to us, you explicitly consent to the collection, use, retention and disclosure of your personal information by us for the purpose of providing Services to you via the UrGarage Website and administering your account in accordance with: (a) this Policy, (b) the Terms and Conditions (c) any other agreement you may have entered into with us, and (d) applicable laws and regulations. It is your responsibility to ensure that we are kept informed of the correct and current contact information for you.

4. Collection and Use of User Information

UrGarage collects limited personal information from our users who have contracted with UrGarage only as needed for the operation and management of the Services provided by UrGarage. Examples of personal information that UrGarage may collect about its users include, personal contact information, including name, home address, date of birth, email address and telephone number.

In addition, we collect and use your personal information to register you as a client on the UrGarage Website and assign you a user name and temporary password, to communicate services and transactions which are conducted on the UrGarage website by you that you have requested, and to provide you with customer service. We also use your personal information to communicate with you about our Services including your purchases, sales, account history, newsletters and promotions. 

5. Collection and Use of Anonymous Information

UrGarage collects limited anonymous information from our users who have contracted with UrGarage for our Services. When you visit the UrGarage Website, we may collect information about your visit, including the pages you view, the links you click and other actions taken in connection with our Services. We also collect certain standard information that your browser sends to every website you visit, such as your IP address, browser type, geo-location information, statistics on page views, and language, access times and referring Web site addresses.

We may use “cookies” to enable you to sign in to our services and to help personalize your online experience. A cookie is a small text file that is placed on your hard disk by a web page server. Cookies contain information that can later be read by a web server in the domain that issued the cookie to you. Cookies cannot be used to run programs or deliver viruses to your computer.

We may use cookies to store your preferences and other information on your computer in order to save you time by eliminating the need to repeatedly enter the same information and to display your preferred configurations on your later visits to the site. If you are using a public computer, you should delete any cookies after use.

We may send to your web browser many of the advertisements you see when you use our network of websites or Services. However, we also may allow other companies, called third-party ad servers or ad networks, to serve advertisements within our web pages and Services. Because your web browser must request these advertising banners from the ad network Web site, these companies can send their own cookies to your cookie file, just as if you had requested a web page from the site. As always remember, we may only authorize our third-party ad servers to employ anonymous cookies for ad delivery and anonymous targeting. Our website third-party ad servers do not collect, nor do we give them access, to any personally identifying information about you.

We also may use third-party ad servers to serve ads on our behalf across the Internet. They may collect anonymous information about your visits to our website, and your interaction with our products and Services. They may also use information about your visits to this and other web sites to target advertisements for goods and services. This anonymous information is collected through the use of a pixel tag, which is industry standard technology used by most major websites.

6. Reviews and Message Boards

UrGarage may utilize a message board, comment board, or customer review board, or other user generated content platform for providing its Services. By inputting any personal information into our website (including the personal information of others), you consent to the use of that personal information within the Services, and you represent and warrant that you have obtained any permissions or authorizations for any personal information of others that you input or send through the application. It is prohibited to post any user generated content that is illegal, discriminatory or offensive.

7. Communication

You authorize us to communicate with you regarding our services and your account. You authorize us to communicate with you via the internet, via the telephone including via SMS (text messages), and via the email address you have provided.

8. Information Use & Sharing

We do not share, trade, sell or in any way disclose your personal information without your consent unless such a disclosure is required or permitted by law or otherwise permitted under this policy or any other agreement you may have entered into with Us.  We may collect, aggregate and anonymize data for system monitoring, marketing, quality control and product improvement purposes.  In some cases, we may share personal information with our designated third-party service providers as required for account administration and our Services. These third-party service providers may include technical support, electronic commerce and email service providers.

If we wish to use or disclose your personal information for any new business purpose other than that noted above, we will ask for your consent. 

We may disclose personal information as permitted by law, including under the following circumstances:

  • where disclosure is required by law (for example, in response to a subpoena) or is authorized by law (for example, a request by a government agency pursuant to legislation);
  • for the purpose of collecting a debt owed to our organization;
  • to report fraudulent activity or other deceptive practices to a governmental or law enforcement agency; or
  • to act in urgent circumstances to protect the personal safety of clients or the public.

As a corporate entity, UrGarage may elect to buy or sell assets, or the Directors may elect to sell UrGarage (the “Event“). These transactions normally entail the transferring of user information as a business asset. In such an Event, you consent to the transferring of your Personal Information to the entity acquiring UrGarage. Any acquirer of UrGarage may continue to use personal information as set forth in this Privacy Policy.

9. Changes

We will occasionally update this privacy policy. You should review this privacy policy from time to time. When we post changes to this policy, we will revise the “Last Updated” date beside the link to this policy. This update will provide good and sufficient notice of the change to the policy and your continued use of the UrGarage Websites or Services indicates your acceptance of the changes.

10. More Information  

In the event you have a question, complaint or dispute regarding your personal information or our personal information handling practices, contact us at the number(s) or email address(es) as displayed in the “contact us” section of our site. We have designated one or more individuals to be responsible for ensuring that we comply with the Act.